SEIU 1021

November 3 Endorsements

Post

The November 3 elections are fast approaching. Now, just like in every election year, we need to elect candidates and pass measures that will protect those vital services and honor our work. But this year, the stakes are higher than they have ever been.

We understand the importance of winning the economic, racial, environmental, and immigrant justice that we all deserve. That is why we participate in the political process by making these endorsements and helping elect candidates and pass measures that bring us closer to that goal.

Each election, SEIU 1021 members participate in a democratic process where we interview and vet candidates, examine their positions on the issues, and discuss how those candidates will help working families if elected.

Click the links below to see what candidates and measures SEIU 1021 members have endorsed for the November 2020 elections:

  • NATIONAL ELECTION: President and Vice President

    • Joe Biden and Kamala Harris

Back to top

  • STATEWIDE BALLOT MEASURES

    • Prop 15: Schools and Communities First – Vote YES

    • Prop 16: Opportunity for All – Vote YES

    • Prop 17: Restore Voting Rights for Parolees - Vote YES

    • Prop 18: Expanding Access to Voting for Young People – Vote YES

    • Prop 20: Repealing Criminal Justice Reform – Vote NO

    • Prop 21: Rent Control - Vote YES

    • Prop 22: Eliminating Protection for App-Based Workers - Vote NO

    • Prop 23: Protecting Dialysis Patients - Vote YES

    • Prop 25: Ending Money Bail - Vote YES

Back to top

  • SAN FRANCISCO

    • US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
      • Nancy Pelosi – District 12

      • Jackie Speier – District 14

    • STATE SENATE
      • Scott Wiener – District 11

    • STATE ASSEMBLY
      • David Chiu – District 17

      • Phil Ting – District 19

    • BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
      • Connie Chan – District 1

      • Aaron Peskin. – District 3

      • Dean Preston – District 5

      • Vilaska Nguyen (1st Choice) – District 7

        • Myrna Melgar (2nd Choice) – District 7

      • Hillary Ronen – District 9

      • John Avalos – District 11

    • BART BOARD OF DIRECTORS
      • Lateefah Simon – District 7

      • Bevan Dufty – District 9

    • BOARD OF EDUCATION (FOUR SEATS)
      • Matt Alexander

      • Kevine Boggess

      • Jenny Lam

      • Mark Sanchez

    • COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD (FOUR SEATS)
      • Shanell Williams

      • Alan Wong

      • Han Zou

      • Tom Temprano

    • LOCAL BALLOT MEASURES
      • Prop A: Health and Homelessness, Parks, and Streets Bond -  No Position

      • Prop B: Department of Sanitation and Streets, Sanitation and Streets Commission, and Public Works Commission – Vote YES

      • Prop C: Removing Citizenship Requirements for Members of City Bodies – No Position

      • Prop D: Sheriff Oversight – Vote YES

      • Prop E: Police Staffing -  Vote YES

      • Prop F: Business Tax Overhaul -  Vote YES

      • Prop G: Youth Voting in Local Elections – Vote YES

      • Prop H: Neighborhood Commercial Districts and City Permitting – Vote NO

      • Prop I: Real Estate Transfer Tax -  Vote YES

      • Prop J: Parcel Tax for San Francisco Unified School District -  Vote YES

      • Prop K: Affordable Housing Authorization – Vote YES

      • Prop L: Business Tax Based on Comparison of Top Executive’s Pay to Employees’ Pay – Vote YES

      • Prop RR: Caltrain Sales Tax – Vote YES

Back to top

  • EAST BAY

    • Alameda county

      • US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
        • Barbara Lee – District 13

        • Eric Swalwell. – District 15

        • Ro Khanna – District 17

      • STATE SENATE
        • Nancy Skinner – District 9

      • STATE ASSEMBLY
        • Buffy Wicks -  District 15

        • Rebecca Bauer-Kahan – District 16

        • Rob Bonta – District 18

        • Bill Quirk – District 20

        • Alex Lee – District 25

      • COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
        • Vinnie Bacon

      • SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE
        • Mark Fickes

      • OAKLAND CITY COUNCIL
        • Dan Kalb – District 1

          • Stephanie Walton – District 1 (#2 endorsement)

        • Carroll Fife – District 3

        • Noel Gallo – District 5

          • Richard Raya - District 5 (#2 endorsement)

        • Marchon Tatmon - District 7

          • Treva Reid – District 7 (#2 endorsement)

        • Rebecca Kaplan -  At Large

      • OAKLAND CITY ATTORNEY
        • Eli Ferran

      • CITY OF BERKELEY MAYOR
        • Jesse Arreguin

      • BERKELEY CITY COUNCIL
        • Cheryl Davila – District 2

          Ben Bartlett – District 3

          Sophie Hahn – District 5

          Richard Illgen – District 6

      • CITY OF BERKELEY RENT BOARD
        • Xavier Johnson

        • Andy Kelley

        • Mari Mendonca

        • Leah Simon-Weisberg

        • Dominique Walker

      • ALAMEDA CITY COUNCIL
        • Malia Vella

      • HAYWARD CITY COUNCIL
        • Elisa Marquez

      • UNION CITY MAYOR
        • Carol Dutra-Vernaci

      • UNION CITY CITY COUNCIL
        • Gary Singh – Dual Endorsement

        • Sandra Holder-Grayson – Dual Endorsement

      • OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF TRUSTEES
        • Sam Davis – District 1

        • VanCedric Williams – District 3

        • Mike Hutchinson – District 5

        • Ben Tapscott – District 7

      • HAYWARD SCHOOL BOARD
        • Luis Reynoso

        • William McGee

        • Sara Prada

      • PERALTA COLLEGES BOARD OF TRUSTEES
        • Nicky G Yuen – Area Four

        • Kevin Jenkins – Area Two

        • Jeff Heyman – Area One

      • CHABOT – LAS POSITAS COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES
        • Luis Reynoso – Area One

        • Maria Heredia – Area Four

        • Tim Sbranti – Area Five

      • BART BOARD OF DIRECTORS
        • Rebecca Saltzman – District 3

        • John McPartland – District 5

        • Lateefah Simon – District 7

      • ALAMEDA-CONTRA COSTA TRANSIT BOARD
        • Jovanka Beckles -  Ward 1

      • BALLOT MEASURES
        • County Measure W – Vote YES

        • Oakland Schools Measure Y- Vote YES

        • Berkeley Measure GG- Vote YES

        • Berkeley Measure JJ- Vote YES

        • Hayward Measure NN- Vote YES

        • Oakland Measure QQ - Vote YES

        • Oakland Measure S1- Vote YES

        • Union City Measure WW- Vote YES

        • Berkeley Measure HH - Vote YES

Back to top

  • CONTRA COSTA COUNTY

    • US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
      • Mark DeSaulnier - District 11

    • STATE SENATE
      • Nancy Skinner – District 9
    • STATE ASSEMBLY
      • Buffy Wicks – District 15

      • Rebecca Bauer-Kahan – District 16

    • board of supervisors
      • Federal Glover – District 5
    • RICHMOND CITY COUNCIL
      • Melvin Willis – District 1

      • Gayle McLaughlin -  District 5

      • Claudia Jimenez – District 6

    • EL CERRITO CITY COUNCIL
      • Tessa Rudnick

      • Paul Fadelli

      • Lisa Motoyama

    • CONCORD CITY COUNCIL
      • Hope Johnson – District 2

    • ANTIOCH CITY COUNCIL
      • Tamisha Walker – District 1
    • BART BOARD OF DIRECTORS
      • Jamie Salcido – District 1

      • Lateefah Simon – District 7

    • ALAMEDA-CONTRA COSTA TRANSIT BOARD
      • Jovanka Beckles -  Ward 1

    • PITTSBURG UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD
      • Heliodoro Moreno

      • Taylor Sims

    • AMBROSE PARK DISTRICT
      • Eduardo Torres
    • Ballot Measures
      • Richmond Measure U – Vote YES
      • County Measure X -  Vote YES

Back to top

  • ​​​​CENTRAL

    • US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
      • Audrey Denney – District 1

      • John Garamendi  – District 3

      • Josh Harder – District 10

    • STATE SENATE
      • Susan Eggman – District 5

    • STATE ASSEMBLY
      • Elizabeth Betancourt – District 1

      • Jim Wood – District 2

      • Kevin McCarty – District 7

      • Katherine Miller – District 13

    • SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
      • Rhodesia Ransom – District- 3

    • CITY OF STOCKTON MAYOR
      • Michael Tubbs

    • STOCKTON CITY COUNCIL
      • Kimberley Warmsley – District 6

    • SACRAMENTO COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
      • Gregg Fishman – District 3

    • SACRAMENTO CITY COUNCIL
      • Mai Vang – District 8

      • SACRAMENTO CITY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
        • Gracie Phillips – Area 7
        • Nailah Pope-Hardin – Area 4
        • Chinuah Rhodes – Area 5
        • Jose Navarro – Area 3
      • SACRAMENTO BALLOT MEASURES
        • Measure C: Rent Control – Vote YES

        • Measure A: Strong Mayor - Vote NO
      • LOS RIOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
        • Tami Nelson -  Area 7
        • Chris Yatooma – Area 3
        • Kelly Wilkerson -  Area 4
      • CHICO CITY COUNCIL
        • Rich Ober -  District 7
        • Ann Schwab – District 3
        • Curtis Pahlka – District 1

    Back to top

    • NORTH

      • US House of Representatives
        • John Garamendi  – District 3
      • MENDOCINO COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
        • Glenn McGourty – District 1

        • Maureen Mulheren – District 2

      • SANTA ROSA CITY COUNCIL
        • Eddie Alvarez – District 1

        • Natalie Rogers – District 7

      • SANTA ROSA JUNIOR COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES
        • Mariana Martinez – Areas 3, 4, 5

        • Caroline Banuelos – Areas 3, 4, 6

      • ROHNERT PARK CITY COUNCIL
        • Willy Linares – District 1

        • Gerard Giudice – District 3

        • Jackie Elward – District 4

      • SANTA ROSA CITY SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION
        • Ever Flores – Area 1

      • SONOMA COUNTY BALLOT MEASURES
        • Measure O: Sonoma County Behavioral Health and Homeless Services: Vote YES

        • Measure P: Strengthen IOLERA authority over the Sheriff’s Department – Vote YES

      • ​San Rafael Ballot Measures
        • ​Measures R: Increasing the local sales tax rate by one-quarter percent to help preserve city services – Vote YES
      • MARIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT BOARD
        • Mark Lubamersky – Area 2

        • Larry Russell – Area 5

      • SAUSALITO CITY COUNCIL
        • Melissa Blaustein

          Janelle Kellma

      • CITY OF NAPA MAYOR
        • Scott Sedgley

      • NAPA CITY COUNCIL
        • Beth Painter – District 2

      • CITY OF VALLEJO MAYOR
        • Hakeem Brown

      • VALLEJO CITY COUNCIL
        • Rozzana Verder-Aliga – District 1

      • FAIRFIELD CITY COUNCIL
        • Rick Vaccaro – District 4

        • Doriss Panduro – District 5

        • Pam Bertani – District 6

      • VACAVILLE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT GOVERNING BOARD
        • Daniel Santellan – Area 2

        • Joseph “Cecil” Conley – Area 4

        • Kelly Welsh – Area 6

    Back to top