SEIU 1021

March 5, 2024, Endorsements
Let’s elect pro-labor candidates and pass measures that help our communities!

Post

Each election, SEIU 1021 members endorse candidates who will stand with us as we fight to win strong contracts and protect working standards.

Winning for our members is important. We do this by volunteering in elections and contributing to our Committee on Political Education (COPE) funds.

We urge members to participate in phone banking, canvassing, and other outreach initiatives to help us elect candidates who will fight for us and pass measures that will benefit workers across Northern California.

Click the links below to see what candidates and measures SEIU 1021 members have endorsed for the March 5, 2024 election, and see our upcoming volunteer opportunities here.

Nationwide Offices

  • Joe Biden – President

STATEWIDE

  • Proposition 1 – Authorizes $6.38 billion in bonds to build mental health treatment facilities for those with mental health and substance use challenges. Provides housing for the homeless - Vote YES

SAN FRANCISCO

  • SAN FRANCISCO:

    • U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
    • STATE ASSEMBLY
      • Matt Haney – District 17

      • Catherine Stefani - District 19

    • State Senate
      • Scott Weiner – District 11
    • LOCAL BALLOT MEASURES
      • Proposition B: Sets staffing minimums for public safety positions - Vote YES

      • Proposition A: Affordable Housing Bonds – Vote YES

      • Proposition C: Real Estate Transfer Tax Exemption and Office Space Allocation - Vote NO

      • Proposition D: Changes to Local Ethics Laws – Vote Yes

      • Proposition E: Police Department Policies and Procedures - Vote NO

      • Proposition F: llegal Substance Dependence Screening and Treatment for Recipients of City Public Assistance - Vote NO

      • Proposition G: Offering Algebra 1 to Eighth Graders - Vote NO

    • democratic county central committee, district 17 – Labor and Working Families Slate
      • John Avalos
      • Peter Gallotta
      • Jane Kim
      • Vick Chung
      • Gloria Berry
      • Jeremy Lee
      • Joshua Rudy Ochoa
      • Sal Rosselli
      • Kristin Hardy
      • Anita Martinez
      • Michael Nguyen
      • Patrick Bell
      • Sydney Simpson
      • Adolfo Velasquez
    • democratic county central committee, district 19 - Labor and Working Families Slate
      • Frances Hsieh
      • Queena Chen
      • Leah LaCroix
      • Gordon Mar
      • Mano Raju
      • Greg Hardeman
      • Connie Chan
      • Sandra Lee Fewer
      • Natalie Gee
      • Hene Kelly

EAST BAY

ALAMEDA and Contra costa COUNTIes

  • U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
  • STATE SENATE
    • Jackie Elward - District 3

    • Kathryn Lybarger – District 7

    • Marisol Rubio - District 9

  • STATE ASSEMBLY
  • Ballot Measure, Alameda county
    • Measure A:  Vote YES
  • Alameda County board of supervisors
    • David Haubert – District 1

    • Elisa Márquez – District 2

    •  Nate Miley - District 4

    • Ben Bartlett – District 5 DUAL ENDORSEMENT
      Nikki Fortunato Bas – District 5 DUAL ENDORSEMENT

Alameda county boards of education

  • Lupe Angulo – Area 5

Alameda County Superior Judge

  • Mark Fickes 

BALLOT MEASURES

  • Measure I: Hayward – Vote YES

CONTRA COSTA COUNTY COUNTY SUPERVISOR

  • Shanelle Scales-Preston - District 5

PENINSULA & SOUTH BAY

NORTH CENTRAL

  • U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
    • Jessica Morse - Congressional District 3

    • John Garamendi - Congressional District 8

  • STATE SENATE
    • Jackie Elward – District 3

  • STATE ASSEMBLY
    • Paula Villescaz – District 6 (Sacramento)

    • Porsche Middleton – District 7 (Sacramento)

Butte County​

  • Measure H: Chico Sales Tax for Public Services - Vote YES

NAPA COUNTY

  • NAPA County Board of Supervisors
    • Liz Alessio - District 2

    • Amber Manfree – District 4

    • Bella Ramos - District 5

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

  • Sacramento County Board of Supervisors
    • Braden Murphy – District 4

  • Sacramento Mayor
    • Dr. Flojaune Cofer
  • Sacramento City Council
    • Roger Dickinson - District 2

    • Katie Valenzuela - District 4

    • Mai Vang - District 8

SOLANO COUNTY

  • Solano County Board of Supervisors
    • Cassandra James - District 1

NORTH COAST

  • State Senate
    • Jackie Elward – District 3

  • State assembly
    • Rusty Hicks - District 2

    • Damon Connolly - District 12 - DUAL ENDORSEMENT

DEL NORTE COUNTY

  • Del Norte County Board of Supervisors
    • Valerie Starkey  - District 2

    • Heather Polen - District 5

MARIN COUNTY

  • Corte Madera Town Council
  • San Rafael City Council
  • novato city council
    • ​Rachel Farac - District 2
    • Pat Eklund – District 4
  • MARIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT
    • ​Matt Sampson - Division 1
    • Larry Bragman – Division 3
    • Jed Smith – Division 4

MENDOCINO COUNTY

  • MENDOCINO COUNTY Board of supervisors
    • Adam Gaska - District 1 DUAL ENDORSEMENT
      Trevor Mockel - District 1 DUAL ENDORSEMENT
    • No Endorsement - District 2
    • Bernie Norvell - District 4

SONOMA COUNTY

  • Board of Supervisors
    • Rebecca Hermosillo – District 1
    • Chris Coursey – District 3
    • Lynda Hopkins – District 5
  • Sonoma county ballot measures
    • ​Measure H: Emergency Response and Wildlife Prevention Services – Vote YES

    CENTRAL VALLEY

    • U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
    • State Senate
      • ​​Jerry McNerney - District 5
    • state assembly
      • Rhodesia Ransom - District 13
    • San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors
      • Chris Rouppet - District 1 DUAL ENDORSEMENT
        Lilliana Udang - District 1 DUAL ENDORSEMENT

      • Sonny Dhaliwal - District 3

      • Robert Rickman - District 5 DUAL ENDORSEMENT
        Nancy Young - District 5 DUAL ENDORSEMENT

    • Calaveras county board of supervisors
      • Gary Tofanelli – District 1

      • Autumn Andahl – District 2 DUAL ENDORSEMENT
        Trevor Wittke - District 2 DUAL ENDORSEMENT