SEIU 1021

2020 March Endorsements

Post

The March 3 elections are fast approaching. As with any election year, the results will have a real impact on SEIU 1021 members, the services we provide, and the communities where we live, work, and raise our families. That’s why our members choose to endorse candidates in certain races each election year.

As part of this process, SEIU 1021 members participate in a democratic process where we interview and vet candidates, examine their positions on the issues, and discuss how those candidates will help working families if elected.

Click the region where you live or work to see who SEIU 1021 members have endorsed in the March 2020 elections:

  • SAN FRANCISCO / SAN MATEO

    • US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
      • CD12: Nancy Pelosi

      • CD14: Jackie Speier

      • CD18: Anna Eshoo

    • STATE ASSEMBLY
      • AD17: David Chiu

      • AD19: Phil Ting

      • AD22: Kevin Mullin

      • AD24: Marc Berman

    • STATE SENATE
      • SD11: Scott Wiener

      • SD13: Dual Endorsement - Sally Lieber and Josh Becker

    • San Francisco Superior Court
      • Seat 1: Maria Elena Evangelista

      • Seat 18: Michelle Tong

      • Seat 21: Carolyn Gold

    • Ballot Initiatives
      • Yes on A: City College Job Training, Repair & Earthquake Safety Measure

      • Yes on B: Let’s Make San Francisco Earthquake and Fire Ready

      • Yes on C: Retiree Healthcare Benefits for Former Employees of the SF Housing Authority

      • Yes on D: Prop D is an avoidable tax on landlords who leave storefronts vacant. Vote yes to help small business thrive in San Francisco!

      • Yes on E: Build affordable housing in San Francisco faster by passing the San Francisco Balanced Development Act, which puts teeth into our affordable housing construction goals.

    • San FRancisco County Democratic Party Central Committee
      * indicates candidates belonging to the Social Justice slate
      • Assembly District 17:
        • John Avalos*
        • Tami Bryant
        • David Campos*
        • Christopher Christensen
        • Bevan Dufty*
        • Peter Gallotta*
        • Matt Haney*
        • Frances Hsieh*
        • Anabel Ibanez*
        • Jane Kim*
        • Honey Mahogany*
        • Rafael Mandelman*
        • Sophie Maxwell*
        • Hillary Ronen*
        • Shamann Walton*
        • Shanell Williams*
      • Assembly District 19:
        • Keith Baraka*
        • Queena Chen*
        • Kelly Groth*
        • Leah LaCroix*
        • Janice Li*
        • Li Miao Lovett*
        • Gordon Mar*
        • Faauuga Moliga*
        • Mano Raju*
        • Ahsha Safai
        • A.J. Thomas*
  • EAST BAY

    • Alameda county

      • US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
        • CD13: Barbara Lee

        • CD15: Eric Swalwell

      • State Senate
        • SD7: Marisol Rubio

        • SD9: Nancy Skinner

      • State Assembly
        • AD15: Buffy Wicks
        • AD16: Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
        • AD18: Rob Bonta
        • AD20: Bill Quirk
        • AD25: Anne Kepner
      • Board of Supervisors
        • D1: Bob Wieckowski

        • D4: Nate Miley

        • D5: Keith Carson

      • Alameda County Superior Court
        • Office 2: No Recommendation

      • ballot intiatives – YES ON ALL SIX
        • Yes on B: Albany School District parcel tax renewal.

        • Yes on C: County wide sales tax for Childcare funding.

        • Yes on F: Emeryville Sales tax: would raise approximately $2 million annually.

        • Yes on L: Fremont School District parcel tax, would raise $18.3 million each year.

        • Yes on Q: Oakland Parks Maintenance parcel tax, would raise $11 million each year.

        • Yes on U: Union City parcel tax renewal, will provide approx $5,000,000 annually.

      • Alameda County Democratic Party Central Committee
        • AD15:

          • Soli Alpert

          • Wendy Bloom

          • Elizabeth Echols

          • Andy Kelley

          • Paola Laverde

          • Barbara (Bobbi) Lopez

          • Igor Tregub

          • Alfred Twu

        • AD18:

          • Malia Vella

        • AD20:

          • Lance Kwan

          • Elisa Marquez

          • Terry Sandoval

          • John Smith

          • Sybil Smith

          • Mark Williams

          • Melissa Shuen-Mallory

          • Barisha Spriggs

          • Austin Bruckner

          • James Farley

        • AD25:

          • Debbie Pearson

      • Alameda County Office of Education (ACOE) Board of Trustees
        SEIU 1021 does not represent members at ACOE, but the Board and Superintendent at ACOE have much influence over operations at school districts around the county.

        The Alameda Labor Council and the Alameda County Democratic Party have made the following endorsements:
        • Area Two (Alameda and some of East Oakland): Angela Normand.
          • Angela is a Special Education teacher running against an incumbent supported by charter school organizations.
        • Area Five (Hayward area): Lisa Brunner.
          • Lisa is a former member of Hayward School Board, and is running against another charter school advocate.
    • Contra costa county

      • US House of Representatives
        • CD11: Mark DeSaulnier
        • CD15: Eric Swalwell
      • State Senate
        • SD 7: Marisol Rubio
        • SD 9: Nancy Skinner
      • State Assembly
        • AD15: Buffy Wicks

      • Board of Supervisors
        • D3: Diane Burgis
      • Ballot Initiatives
        • NO on J (Sales Tax)
      • DEMOCRATIC COUNTY CENTRAL COMMITTEE
        • D1: Champagne Brown, Michael Nye

        • D3: Toney Tiscareno

        • D4: Chuck Carpenter, Kenji Yamada, Rebecca Yamada, Victor Ortiz

        • D5: Nadine Peyrucain, Ryan Apperson, Anamarie Faria

  • ​​​​NORTH CENTRAL

    • Sacramento County

      • State Assembly
        • AD07: Kevin McCarty

        • AD09: Tracie Stafford

      • Sacramento County Board of Supervisors
        • D3: Gregg Fishman
      • sacramento city Council
        • D2: Ramona Landeros

        • D4: Katie Valenzuela

        • D8: Mai Vang

    • Butte County

      • State assembly
        • AD1: Elizabeth Betancourt (Butte and Shasta counties)
      • Butte County Board of Supervisors
        • D4: Sue Hilderbrand
      • Ballot Initiatives
        • Yes on A (Chico): Measure A will support CARD in Chico, which will fund public pools and more recreation opportunities in Chico parks.

    • Napa, Sonoma, Solano Counties

      • State Assembly
        • AD4: Cecilia Agular-Curry (Napa, Sonoma, and Solano counties)

      • Napa County board of supervisors
        • D2: Ryan Gregory

        • D4: Alfredo Pedroza

        • D5: Belia Ramos

      • SOLANO County board of supervisors
        • D1: Erin Hannigan

        • D2: Monica Brown

        • D5: David Isom

  • NORTH COAST

    • State Assembly
      • AD10: Marc Levine
      • AD2: Jim Wood
    • Mendocino County Board of Supervisors
      • D1: Glenn McGourty

      • D2: Maureen Mulheren

      • D4: No Recommendation

    • Sonoma County Board of Supervisors
      • D1: Susan Gorin

      • D3: Shirlee Zane

      • D5: Lynda Hopkins

  • SAN JOAQUIN / CALAVERAS / AMADOR

    • US congress
      • CD10: Josh Harder
    • State Senate
      • SD5: Susan Eggman

    • State Assembly
      • AD9: Tracie Stafford
    • san joaquin County Board of Supervisors
      • D1:Terence West

      • D3: Elbert Holman Jr.

      • D5: Rhodesia Ransom

    • DEMOCRATIC COUNTY CENTRAL COMMITTEE
      • D1: Dorothy M. Taylor, Gina Castillano, Lupe Smith, Valenttino Silva
      • D2: Maria L. Patterson, Theresa Breakfield, Sebrina Flores Eng, Jennie Montoya, Camille Zapata
      • D3: Marry Ann Cox, Steve Lopez Jr., Zach Denney
      • D4: Mary “Margeaux” Webb, Richard Blackston, Charles “Chuck” Walker
      • D5: Dotty Nygard, Alyce V. Eversole, Bob G. Eversole, Barbara Sasso
    • calaveras County Board of Supervisors
      • D4: Amanda Folendorf

      • D1: Sharon Romano

      • D2: Jack Garamendi