2016 Endorsements


National
California Senate and Assembly
State Propositions
Alameda County
Amador County
Calaveras County
Contra Costa County
Del Norte County
Marin County
Napa County
Sacramento County
San Francisco City and County
San Joaquin County
Solano County
Sonoma County

 


National

Hillary Clinton
President of the United States of America

Senate

Kamala Harris
Senator for the State of California

House of Representatives

Mike Thompson
District 5

Jerry McNerney
District 9

Mark DeSaulnier
District 11

Eric Swalwell
District 15

back to top of page


California Senate and Assembly

Jim Wood
CA Assembly
District 2

Mike Thompson
CA Assembly
District 5

Kevin McCarty
CA Assembly
District 7

Ken Cooley
CA Assembly
District 8

Jim Cooper
CA Assembly
District 9

Marc Levine
CA Assembly
District 10

Jim Frazier
CA Assembly
District 11

Mae Torlakson
CA Assembly
District 14

Tony Thurmond
CA Assembly
District 15

Cheryl Cook-Kallio
CA Assembly
District 16

David Chiu
CA Assembly
District 17

Rob Bonta
CA Assembly
District 18

Phil Ting
CA Assembly
District 19

Bill Quirk
CA Assembly
District 20

Kevin Mullin
CA Assembly
District 22

Mariko Yamada
CA Senate
District 3

Cathleen Galgiani
CA Senate
District 5

Nancy Skinner & Sandre Swanson
CA Senate
District 9

Bob Wieckowski
CA Senate
District 9

Jane Kim
CA Senate
District 11

back to top of page

State Propositions

YES on 55Invest in Our Children & Communities
Protect our public schools, healthcare system and other vital services from returning to the days of massive tuition hikes, layoffs and budget cuts.

YES on 56 – Save Lives & Reduce the Ravages of Tobacco
Keep our children from smoking and improve health care, reduce tobacco-related healthcare costs, and save lives.

YES on 57 – Give Youth and Nonviolent Offenders a Fair Path to Rehabilitation
Restore the role of rehabilitation in California’s justice system, resulting in greater public safety.

YES on 58 – Strengthen Language Skills for All Students With Dual Language Immersion
Help students learn English as quickly as possible and expands opportunities for English speakers to master a second language.

YES on 61 – Fight Back Against Drug Companies’ Price Gouging
Use California’s bulk-purchasing power to secure lower drug prices for prescription drugs

YES on 62 – End the Costly And Discriminatory Death Penalty System
Repeal the death penalty and replace it with life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.

YES on 63 – Ensure Gun Safety For All
Regulates the sale of ammunition and holds gun dealers, owners and government officials accountable for gun safety.

NO on 66 – Reject a costly and reckless experiment with justice
It is confusing and poorly written; it will cost taxpayers millions, and it increases the risk that California executes an innocent person

back to top of page

Alameda County Endorsed Candidates

Alameda
Malia Vella
Alameda City Council

Berkeley
Darryl Moore
Berkeley City Council
District 2

Ben Bartlett
Berkeley City Council
District 3

Sophie Hahn and Stephen Murphy
Berkeley City Council
District 5

Ranked Choice for Berkeley Mayor:
1) Jesse Arreguin
2) Kriss Worthington

Berkeley Rent Board:
Igor Tregub, Alejandro Soto-Vigil, Christine Murphy and Lea Simon Weinberg

Oakland
Dan Kalb
Oakland City Council
District 1

Noni Session
Oakland City Council
District 3

Noel Gallo
Oakland City Council
District 5

Larry Reid
Oakland City Council
District 7

Rebecca Kaplan
Oakland City Council
At-Large

Chris Jackson
School Board
District 7

Board Mike Hutchinson and Roseann Torres
School Board
District 5

BART
Lateefah Simon
BART Director
District 7

Rebecca Saltzman
BART Director
District 3

East Bay Regional Park District
Dee Rosario
Area 2

Scott Jackson
Alameda County Judge

Measure A1 – YES
Measure RR: YES
Measure CC (Berkeley) – NO
Measure BB (Berkeley) – NO
Measure U1 (Berkeley): YES
Measure F1 (Hayward) – YES
Measure G1 (Oakland) – YES
Measure HH (Oakland) – YES
Measure II (Oakland) – YES
Measure JJ (Oakland) – YES
Measure KK (Oakland) – YES
Measure LL (Oakland) – YES

back to top of page

Amador County Endorsed Candidates

Frank Axe
Amador County Supervisor
District 4


Contra Costa County Endorsed Candidates

Diane Burgis
Contra Costa County Supervisor
District 3

Anamarie Avila Farias
Contra Costa County Supervisor
District 5

Concord

Pablo Benavente
Concord City Council

El Cerrito

City Council:
Gregory Lyman
Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto
Paul Fadelli

Richmond

City Council:
Ben Choi
Melvin Willis

Measure L- YES

BART

Gail Murray
BART Director
District 1

Rebecca Saltzman
BART Director
District 3

Lateefah Simon
BART Director
District 7

East Bay Regional Parks

Dee Rosario
Area 2

back to top of page

Calaveras County Endorsed Candidates
Gary Tofanelli
Calaveras County Supervisor
District 1


Del Norte County Endorsed Candidates

Kathryn Murray
Del Norte County Supervisor
District 1

David Finigan
Del Norte County Supervisor
District 5


Marin County Endorsed Candidates

Dennis Rodoni
Marin County Supervisor
District 4

Mike Coffino
Marin County Superior Court Judge
Office 2

Measure A – YES

back to top of page

Napa County Endorsed Candidates

Ryan Gregory
Napa County Supervisor
District 2

Dan DiGardi
Napa Valley College Trustee
District 1

Scott Sedgley
Napa City Council

Mary Luros
Napa City Council

Measure Z – YES

back to top of page

Solano County Endorsed Candidates

Rick Vacarro
Fairfield City Council

Robert Marin
Fairfield City Council

Arvinda Krishnan
Fairfield City Treasurer

Monica Brown
Solano County Supervisor
District 2

Measure P (Fairfield) – YES

back to top of page

Sacramento County Endorsed Candidates

Los Rios Community College Board of Trustees

Ruth Scribner & Cecilia Escamilla-Greenwald
District 4

Pamela Haynes
District 5

Valarie Jean Martin
District 7

Sacramento City Unified School District School Board

Christina Pritchett
District 3

Mai Vang
District 5

Jessie Ryan
District 7

Sacramento City
Measure G – YES


San Francisco City and County Endorsed Candidates

Jane Kim
State Senate – District 11

Sandra Lee Fewer
SF Supervisor
District 1

Aaron Peskin
SF Supervisor
District 3

Norman Yee
SF Supervisor
District 7

Hillary Ronen
SF Supervisor
District 9

Kim Alvarenga
SF Supervisor
District 11

BART

Lateefah Simon
BART Director
District 7

Bevan Dufty
BART Director
District 9

San Francisco Board of Education (Vote for all three)
Matt Haney, Stevon Cook, Mark Sanchez

San Francisco City College Board (Vote for all four)
Alex Randolph, Tom Temprano, Rafael Mandelman, Amy Bacharach

Proposition A – YES
Proposition B – YES
Proposition C – YES
Proposition D – YES
Proposition E – YES
Proposition F – YES
Proposition G – YES
Proposition H – YES
Proposition I – YES
Proposition J – NO
Proposition L – YES
Proposition M – NO
Proposition N – YES
Proposition O – NO
Proposition P – NO
Proposition Q – NO
Proposition R – NO
Proposition S – YES
Proposition T – YES
Proposition U – NO
Proposition W – YES

back to top of page

San Joaquin Endorsed Candidates

Gustavo Medina
San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors
District 1

Sonoma County Endorsed Candidates

Noreen Evans
Sonoma County Supervisor
5th District

Jason Carter
Sonoma County Office of Education Board
1st District

Santa Rosa

Julie Combs
Santa Rosa City Council

Mariana G. Martinez
Santa Rosa Junior College Trustee
3-4-5 District

Caroline Banuelos
Santa Rosa City Schools Board

Laura Gonzalez
Santa Rosa City Schools Board

Ed Sheffield
Santa Rosa City Schools Board

Laurie Fong
Santa Rosa City Schools Board

Cotati-Rohnert Park
Chrissa Gillies
School Board

Tim Nonn
School Board

Petaluma

Bill Wolpert
City Council

Measure Y (County) – YES
Measure J (County) – YES
Measure K (County) – YES
Measure L (County) – YES
Measure N (Santa Rosa) – YES
Measure O (Santa Rosa) – YES
Measure R (Healdsburg) – NO

back to top of page

Comments are closed.