SEIU 1021 Endorsements – 2014

SEIU1021-Endorsements2014-01

NATIONAL OFFICE

2nd Congressional District: Jared Huffman
5th Congressional District: Mike Thompson

STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICES

Attorney General – Kamala Harris
Controller – Betty Yee
Governor – Jerry Brown
Insurance Commissioner – Dave Jones
Lt. Governor – Gavin Newsom
Secretary of State – Alex Padilla
Superintendent of Public Instruction – Tom Torlakson
Treasurer – John Chiang

STATE PROPOSITIONS

Prop 46: NO
Prop 47: YES

ALAMEDA COUNTY

Alameda City Council:
Jim Oddie

City of Oakland Mayor:
Triple endorsement (ranked)
1. Dan Siegel
2. Rebecca Kaplan
3. Jean Quan

Oakland City Council:
District 2: Abel Guillen
District 4: Anne Campbell Washington
District 6 Desley Brooks

Measure DD – Redistricting: NO
Measure FF – Raise the Minimum Wage: YES
Measure N – Oakland Unified School District , parcel tax of $120, sunsets in 10 years: YES
Measure Z – Measure Y renewal: YES

Measure BB – Countywide for transportation funding: YES

BART District 4: Lena Tam

Peralta Trustee District 7: Julina Bonilla

EBMUD Ward 3: Marguerite Young

Oakland School Board District 2: Aimee Eng
Oakland School Board District 6: Shanti Gonzalez

Berkeley City Council
District 1: Alejandro Soto-Vigil
District 4: Jesse Areguin
District 7: Kriss Worthington
District 8: Jacquelyn McCormick

City of Berkeley Ballot Measures
Measure F- YES
Measure R – YES

Emeryville City Council:
Dianne Martinez
Scott Donahue

City of Emeryville Ballot Measures
Measure U: YES
Measure V: YES

AMADOR COUNTY

Board of Supervisors District 3: Lynn Morgan

BUTTE COUNTY

Chico City Council:
Lupe Arim-Law
Forough Maria Molina
Mark Sorensen
Scott Gruendi

CALAVERAS COUNTY

Calaveras County Water District
Area 1 – Michael Dell’Orto
Area 3 – Don Stump
Area 4 – Russ Thomas

CONTRA COSTA COUNTY

City of Richmond
Mayor: Tom Butt

Richmond City Council:
Jael Myrick
Gayle McLaughlin
Jovanka Beckles
Eduardo Martinez

El Cerrito City Council:
Gabriel Quinto
Janet Abelson

City of El Cerrito Ballot Measures:
Prop R: YES

Assembly District 16: Tim Sbranti

West Contra Costa Wastewater District Board: Audrey Comeaux

DEL NORTE COUNTY

Del Norte County Ballot Measures
Measure F: YES

Del Norte County Sheriff: Erik Apperson
Judge: Chris Doehle

MARIN COUNTY

Marin Municipal Water District, Division 3: Liza Crosse

NAPA COUNTY

Napa City Council:
Peter Mott, Jose Hurtado and Juliana Inman

City of Napa Ballot Measures
Measure E: YES

SACRAMENTO COUNTY

City of Sacramento Ballot Measures
Measure L: NO

Sacramento City Unified School District –
Trustee Area 1 – Anna Molander
Trustee Area 6 – Maria Haro-Sullivan
Trustee Area 7 – Jonathan Tran

Los Rios Community College District –
Trustee Area 2 – Robert Jones
Trustee Area 3 – Leroy Tripette
Trustee Area 6 – Debra Ortiz

SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY

Board of Supervisors District 4 – Chuck Winn
Superintendent of Schools – James Mousalimas

Stockton City Council, District 5 – Dyane Burgos Medina

SAN FRANCISCO CITY & COUNTY

San Francisco Propositions
Proposition A – Transportation and Road Improvement (Bond): No position taken
Proposition B – Population-Based Adjustment to General Fund Appropriation to Transportation Fund (Charter Amendment): YES
Proposition C – Children and Youth Fund; Public Education Enrichment Fund; Our Children, Our Families Council; Rainy Day Reserves (Charter Amendment): YES
Proposition D – Retiree Health Benefits for Former Redevelopment Agency and Successor Agency Employee (Charter Amendment): YES
Proposition E – Tax on Sugar-Sweetened Beverages to Fund Food and Health Programs (Ordinance): YES
Proposition F – Pier 70 Development Site Height Limit Increase: YES
Proposition G – Surtax on Transfers of Residential Real Property Within Five Years of a Prior Transfer (Ordinance): YES
Proposition H – Requiring Certain Athletic Fields in Golden Gate Park to be Maintained as Natural Grass: YES
Proposition I – Park Code—Children’s Playgrounds, Walking Trails, Athletic Fields (Ordinance): NO
Proposition J – Raise the Minimum Wage to $15 by 2018: YES
Proposition K – Weak affordable housing requirement that includes funding the privatization of the Housing Authority: NO
Proposition L – Policy Regarding Transportation Priorities in San Francisco: YES

Assembly District 18: David Campos

Superior Court Judge – Daniel Flores

BART District 8: James Fang
Board of Supervisors District 10: Tony Kelly
San Francisco Community College Board – Wendy Aragon
San Francisco Unified School District Board of Education – Stevon Cook
San Francisco Unified School District Board of Education – Shammon Walton
San Francisco Unified School District Board of Education – Hydra Mendoza

SOLANO COUNTY

Fairfield City Council
John Mraz
Catherine Moy

Solano County Supervisor, District 3: Pam Bertani

SONOMA COUNTY

Board of Supervisor District 4: Deb Fudge

Santa Rosa Unified School District: Omar Medina

State Senate District 2: Mike McGuire
State Assembly District 2: James Wood

Santa Rosa City Council: Curtis Byrd

City of Santa Rosa Ballot Measures:
Measure M: YES

Santa Rosa Junior College:
Area 7: Jordon Burns
Area 3,4,5: Dorothy Battenfeld
Area 2: Maggie Fishman

Did you like this? Share it:

Comments are closed.